Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Somerset: 75% can get full fibre.

In Somerset, 74.6% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), below the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 75.7% of premises. Full fibre grew by 2.3 points in six months. It ranks 251st of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Somerset

74.6%can get full fibre214,242 of 287,056 premises. UK: 81%.
75.7%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
95.1%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
4,871cannot get 10 Mb1.7% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is still patchy

About 72,814 premises in Somerset cannot get full fibre yet, so check your exact address before you pick a deal.

Some homes are left behind

4,871 premises cannot get 10 Mb. If yours is one, ask for an upgrade under the Universal Service Obligation or try 5G home broadband.

More people use full fibre here

51% of premises that can get full fibre use it, above the UK figure of 47.1%.

Compared

Somerset vs the South West, England and the UK

Full fibre
Somerset74.6%
South West74.9%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
Somerset75.7%
South West80.6%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Somerset95.1%
South West96%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Somerset51%
South West48%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Somerset is catching up

Full fibre

72.3%→74.6%+2.3 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 180th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

73.4%→75.7%+2.3 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

251of 361

210 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Somerset use it

Of every 100 premises, 75 can get full fibre and 38 use it. That is a take-up of 51%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (38)Could, but doesn’t (37)Can’t get it yet (25)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Somerset

16 providers have broadband deals at TA4 2RT, a postcode in Somerset:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at TA4 2RT
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbThree 4G Hub (24m) 10 Mb · 24 months£17.5023
Fast 150–500 MbSky Full Fibre 150 150 Mb · 24 months£24.2124
Very fast 500–900 MbSky Full Fibre 500 500 Mb · 24 months£27.2117
Gigabit 900 Mb +Sky Full Fibre Gigafast 900 Mb · 24 months£29.2122

Broadband-only deals listed for TA4 2RT on 27 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Somerset and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Vale of Glamorgan87.1%91%+2.5 pts
Exeter79.9%90.4%+1.1 pts
East Devon75.2%75.2%+1.3 pts
Somerset74.6%75.7%+2.3 pts
Mid Devon67.2%67.2%+8.1 pts
North Devon60.9%60.9%-4.2 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Somerset: common questions

Is full fibre available in Somerset?

Yes, for 74.6% of premises in January 2026 (214,242 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Somerset?

75.7% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Somerset?

At TA4 2RT we found 16 providers, including POP Telecom, Rebel, Onestream, Vodafone. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Somerset compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Somerset is 6.4 points below the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 251st of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Somerset is very slow?

Yes. 4,871 premises in Somerset cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for TA4 2RT. Methodology →

Scroll to Top