Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in East Devon: 75% can get full fibre.

In East Devon, 75.2% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), below the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 75.2% of premises. Full fibre grew by 1.3 points in six months. It ranks 242nd of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in East Devon

75.2%can get full fibre59,631 of 79,343 premises. UK: 81%.
75.2%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
93.8%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
1,646cannot get 10 Mb2.1% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is still patchy

About 19,712 premises in East Devon cannot get full fibre yet, so check your exact address before you pick a deal.

Some homes are left behind

1,646 premises cannot get 10 Mb. If yours is one, ask for an upgrade under the Universal Service Obligation or try 5G home broadband.

More people use full fibre here

62% of premises that can get full fibre use it, above the UK figure of 47.1%.

Compared

East Devon vs the South West, England and the UK

Full fibre
East Devon75.2%
South West74.9%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
East Devon75.2%
South West80.6%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
East Devon93.8%
South West96%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
East Devon62%
South West48%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast East Devon is catching up

Full fibre

73.9%→75.2%+1.3 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 250th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

73.9%→75.2%+1.3 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

242of 361

201 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in East Devon use it

Of every 100 premises, 75 can get full fibre and 47 use it. That is a take-up of 62%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (47)Could, but doesn’t (28)Can’t get it yet (25)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in East Devon

11 providers have broadband deals at EX10 0QQ, a postcode in East Devon:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at EX10 0QQ
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbOnestream Fibre 40 40 Mb · 24 months£21.2531
Fast 150–500 MbStarlink Residential - 200 Mbps 200 Mb · 1 months£792

Broadband-only deals listed for EX10 0QQ on 28 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in East Devon and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Torbay83.6%87.8%+1.3 pts
Exeter79.9%90.4%+1.1 pts
East Devon75.2%75.2%+1.3 pts
Somerset74.6%75.7%+2.3 pts
Teignbridge73.8%76.9%-0.6 pts
Mid Devon67.2%67.2%+8.1 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in East Devon: common questions

Is full fibre available in East Devon?

Yes, for 75.2% of premises in January 2026 (59,631 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in East Devon?

75.2% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover East Devon?

At EX10 0QQ we found 11 providers, including POP Telecom, Starlink, Onestream, Vodafone. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does East Devon compare with the UK?

Full fibre in East Devon is 5.8 points below the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 242nd of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in East Devon is very slow?

Yes. 1,646 premises in East Devon cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for EX10 0QQ. Methodology →

Scroll to Top