Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Mid Devon: 67% can get full fibre.

In Mid Devon, 67.2% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), below the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 67.2% of premises. Full fibre grew by 8.1 points in six months, the 48th biggest rise of 359 council areas.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Mid Devon

67.2%can get full fibre25,932 of 38,610 premises. UK: 81%.
67.2%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
88%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
2,304cannot get 10 Mb6% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is still patchy

About 12,678 premises in Mid Devon cannot get full fibre yet, so check your exact address before you pick a deal.

Some homes are left behind

2,304 premises cannot get 10 Mb. If yours is one, ask for an upgrade under the Universal Service Obligation or try 5G home broadband.

More people use full fibre here

49% of premises that can get full fibre use it, above the UK figure of 47.1%.

Compared

Mid Devon vs the South West, England and the UK

Full fibre
Mid Devon67.2%
South West74.9%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
Mid Devon67.2%
South West80.6%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Mid Devon88%
South West96%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Mid Devon49%
South West48%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Mid Devon is catching up

Full fibre

59.1%→67.2%+8.1 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 48th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

59.1%→67.2%+8.1 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

311of 361

260 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Mid Devon haven’t switched

Of every 100 premises, 67 can get full fibre and 33 use it. That is a take-up of 49%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (33)Could, but doesn’t (34)Can’t get it yet (33)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Mid Devon

15 providers have broadband deals at EX17 4HL, a postcode in Mid Devon:

POP TelecomRebelOnestreamVodafoneRise FibrePlusnetEESkyStarlinkBTTalkTalk4th UtilityZenNOW BroadbandV4 Consumer
Cheapest broadband deal by speed at EX17 4HL
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbNOW Broadband NOW Full Fibre 75 75 Mb · 24 months£23.2122
Fast 150–500 MbSky Full Fibre 150 150 Mb · 24 months£24.2124
Very fast 500–900 MbSky Full Fibre 500 500 Mb · 24 months£27.2117
Gigabit 900 Mb +Sky Full Fibre Gigafast 900 Mb · 24 months£29.2122

Broadband-only deals listed for EX17 4HL on 27 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Mid Devon and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Exeter79.9%90.4%+1.1 pts
East Devon75.2%75.2%+1.3 pts
Somerset74.6%75.7%+2.3 pts
Teignbridge73.8%76.9%-0.6 pts
Mid Devon67.2%67.2%+8.1 pts
North Devon60.9%60.9%-4.2 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Mid Devon: common questions

Is full fibre available in Mid Devon?

Yes, for 67.2% of premises in January 2026 (25,932 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Mid Devon?

67.2% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Mid Devon?

At EX17 4HL we found 15 providers, including POP Telecom, Rebel, Onestream, Vodafone. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Mid Devon compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Mid Devon is 13.8 points below the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 311th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Mid Devon is very slow?

Yes. 2,304 premises in Mid Devon cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for EX17 4HL. Methodology →

Scroll to Top