Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in North Devon: 61% can get full fibre.

In North Devon, 60.9% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), below the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 60.9% of premises. North Devon ranks 335th of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in North Devon

60.9%can get full fibre32,967 of 54,147 premises. UK: 81%.
60.9%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
92.8%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
1,819cannot get 10 Mb3.4% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is still patchy

About 21,180 premises in North Devon cannot get full fibre yet, so check your exact address before you pick a deal.

Some homes are left behind

1,819 premises cannot get 10 Mb. If yours is one, ask for an upgrade under the Universal Service Obligation or try 5G home broadband.

Most people have not switched

Only 44% of premises that can get full fibre use it. If your street has it, you may get more speed for a similar price.

Compared

North Devon vs the South West, England and the UK

Full fibre
North Devon60.9%
South West74.9%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
North Devon60.9%
South West80.6%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
North Devon92.8%
South West96%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
North Devon44%
South West48%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast North Devon is catching up

Full fibre

65.1%→60.9%-4.2 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 358th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

65.1%→60.9%-4.2 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

335of 361

280 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in North Devon haven’t switched

Of every 100 premises, 61 can get full fibre and 27 use it. That is a take-up of 44%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (27)Could, but doesn’t (34)Can’t get it yet (39)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in North Devon

1 providers have broadband deals at EX32 0SN, a postcode in North Devon:

Starlink
Cheapest broadband deal by speed at EX32 0SN
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbStarlink Residential - 100 Mbps 100 Mb · 1 months£593
Fast 150–500 MbStarlink Residential - 200 Mbps 200 Mb · 1 months£792

Broadband-only deals listed for EX32 0SN on 27 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in North Devon and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Exeter79.9%90.4%+1.1 pts
Somerset74.6%75.7%+2.3 pts
Mid Devon67.2%67.2%+8.1 pts
West Devon64.2%64.2%+4.4 pts
North Devon60.9%60.9%-4.2 pts
Torridge60%60%-2.8 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in North Devon: common questions

Is full fibre available in North Devon?

Yes, for 60.9% of premises in January 2026 (32,967 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in North Devon?

60.9% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover North Devon?

At EX32 0SN we found 1 providers, including Starlink. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does North Devon compare with the UK?

Full fibre in North Devon is 20.1 points below the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 335th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in North Devon is very slow?

Yes. 1,819 premises in North Devon cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for EX32 0SN. Methodology →

Scroll to Top