Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Torridge: 60% can get full fibre.

In Torridge, 60% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), below the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 60% of premises. Torridge ranks 338th of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Torridge

60%can get full fibre21,796 of 36,314 premises. UK: 81%.
60%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
86.9%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
2,696cannot get 10 Mb7.4% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is still patchy

About 14,518 premises in Torridge cannot get full fibre yet, so check your exact address before you pick a deal.

Some homes are left behind

2,696 premises cannot get 10 Mb. If yours is one, ask for an upgrade under the Universal Service Obligation or try 5G home broadband.

More people use full fibre here

50% of premises that can get full fibre use it, above the UK figure of 47.1%.

Compared

Torridge vs the South West, England and the UK

Full fibre
Torridge60%
South West74.9%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
Torridge60%
South West80.6%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Torridge86.9%
South West96%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Torridge50%
South West48%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Torridge is catching up

Full fibre

62.8%→60%-2.8 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 355th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

62.8%→60%-2.8 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

338of 361

283 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Torridge use it

Of every 100 premises, 60 can get full fibre and 30 use it. That is a take-up of 50%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (30)Could, but doesn’t (30)Can’t get it yet (40)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Torridge

15 providers have broadband deals at EX38 8NJ, a postcode in Torridge:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at EX38 8NJ
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbNOW Broadband NOW Full Fibre 75 75 Mb · 24 months£23.2122
Fast 150–500 MbSky Full Fibre 150 150 Mb · 24 months£24.2124
Very fast 500–900 MbSky Full Fibre 500 500 Mb · 24 months£27.2117
Gigabit 900 Mb +Sky Full Fibre Gigafast 900 Mb · 24 months£29.2122

Broadband-only deals listed for EX38 8NJ on 27 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Torridge and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Exeter79.9%90.4%+1.1 pts
Teignbridge73.8%76.9%-0.6 pts
Mid Devon67.2%67.2%+8.1 pts
West Devon64.2%64.2%+4.4 pts
North Devon60.9%60.9%-4.2 pts
Torridge60%60%-2.8 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Torridge: common questions

Is full fibre available in Torridge?

Yes, for 60% of premises in January 2026 (21,796 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Torridge?

60% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Torridge?

At EX38 8NJ we found 15 providers, including POP Telecom, Rebel, Onestream, Vodafone. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Torridge compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Torridge is 21.0 points below the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 338th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Torridge is very slow?

Yes. 2,696 premises in Torridge cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for EX38 8NJ. Methodology →

Scroll to Top