Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Sefton: 84% can get full fibre.

In Sefton, 84.2% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), above the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 88.3% of premises. Full fibre grew by 9.4 points in six months, the 37th biggest rise of 359 council areas.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Sefton

84.2%can get full fibre118,595 of 140,780 premises. UK: 81%.
88.3%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
98.8%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
100cannot get 10 Mb0.1% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Better than most of the UK

84.2% can get full fibre, above the UK figure, but about 22,185 premises still cannot. Check your exact address first.

Gigabit mostly means full fibre

Here, gigabit coverage (88.3%) comes mainly from full fibre, so faster uploads usually come with it.

Most people have not switched

Only 40% of premises that can get full fibre use it. If your street has it, you may get more speed for a similar price.

Compared

Sefton vs the North West, England and the UK

Full fibre
Sefton84.2%
North West88.3%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
Sefton88.3%
North West91.8%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Sefton98.8%
North West98.1%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Sefton40%
North West47.9%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Sefton is catching up

Full fibre

74.8%→84.2%+9.4 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 37th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

80.5%→88.3%+7.8 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

149of 361

120 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Sefton haven’t switched

Of every 100 premises, 84 can get full fibre and 34 use it. That is a take-up of 40%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (34)Could, but doesn’t (50)Can’t get it yet (16)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Sefton

17 providers have broadband deals at L21 0JP, a postcode in Sefton:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at L21 0JP
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbThree 4G Hub (24m) 10 Mb · 24 months£17.5025
Fast 150–500 MbThree 5G Hub (24m) 150 Mb · 24 months£17.5029
Very fast 500–900 MbVirgin Media M500 Fibre broadband 516 Mb · 24 months£25.9918
Gigabit 900 Mb +Virgin Media Gig1 Broadband Only 1130 Mb · 24 months£27.9923

Broadband-only deals listed for L21 0JP on 27 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Sefton and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
St. Helens94.5%96.9%+3.8 pts
Wirral94.4%96.4%+2.3 pts
Knowsley93.7%97%+3.2 pts
Liverpool88%91.6%+3.2 pts
West Lancashire85.6%85.6%+6.1 pts
Sefton84.2%88.3%+9.4 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Sefton: common questions

Is full fibre available in Sefton?

Yes, for 84.2% of premises in January 2026 (118,595 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Sefton?

88.3% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Sefton?

At L21 0JP we found 17 providers, including Vodafone, POP Telecom, Rebel, Onestream. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Sefton compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Sefton is 3.2 points above the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 149th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Sefton is very slow?

Yes. 100 premises in Sefton cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for L21 0JP. Methodology →

Scroll to Top