Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Salford: 90% can get full fibre.

In Salford, 90.4% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), above the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 94.2% of premises. Full fibre grew by 3.1 points in six months. It ranks 70th of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Salford

90.4%can get full fibre126,530 of 139,912 premises. UK: 81%.
94.2%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
97.6%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
1,242cannot get 10 Mb0.9% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Better than most of the UK

90.4% can get full fibre, above the UK figure, but about 13,382 premises still cannot. Check your exact address first.

Gigabit mostly means full fibre

Here, gigabit coverage (94.2%) comes mainly from full fibre, so faster uploads usually come with it.

More people use full fibre here

51% of premises that can get full fibre use it, above the UK figure of 47.1%.

Compared

Salford vs the North West, England and the UK

Full fibre
Salford90.4%
North West88.3%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
Salford94.2%
North West91.8%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Salford97.6%
North West98.1%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Salford51%
North West47.9%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Salford is catching up

Full fibre

87.3%→90.4%+3.1 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 141st biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

93.8%→94.2%+0.4 pts

Already high, so new full fibre adds less here.

Rank for full fibre

70of 361

53 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Salford use it

Of every 100 premises, 90 can get full fibre and 46 use it. That is a take-up of 51%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (46)Could, but doesn’t (44)Can’t get it yet (10)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Salford

18 providers have broadband deals at M30 7QH, a postcode in Salford:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at M30 7QH
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbThree 4G Hub (24m) 10 Mb · 24 months£17.5020
Fast 150–500 MbTruespeed 150 - 24 months 150 Mb · 24 months£2028
Very fast 500–900 MbTruespeed 600 - 24 months 600 Mb · 24 months£2019
Gigabit 900 Mb +Truespeed 900 - 24 months 900 Mb · 24 months£19.5024

Broadband-only deals listed for M30 7QH on 28 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Salford and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Bury92.8%94.2%+1.3 pts
Trafford92.6%94%+1.4 pts
Salford90.4%94.2%+3.1 pts
Bolton88.1%95%+2.0 pts
Wigan87.7%96.5%+2.9 pts
Manchester86.7%90%+2.0 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Salford: common questions

Is full fibre available in Salford?

Yes, for 90.4% of premises in January 2026 (126,530 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Salford?

94.2% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Salford?

At M30 7QH we found 18 providers, including Vodafone, Rebel, Truespeed, Onestream. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Salford compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Salford is 9.4 points above the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 70th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Salford is very slow?

Yes. 1,242 premises in Salford cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for M30 7QH. Methodology →

Scroll to Top