Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Dorset: 76% can get full fibre.

In Dorset, 75.8% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), below the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 76.7% of premises. Full fibre grew by 5.7 points in six months. It ranks 233rd of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Dorset

75.8%can get full fibre149,983 of 197,995 premises. UK: 81%.
76.7%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
97.7%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
1,114cannot get 10 Mb0.6% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is still patchy

About 48,012 premises in Dorset cannot get full fibre yet, so check your exact address before you pick a deal.

Gigabit mostly means full fibre

Here, gigabit coverage (76.7%) comes mainly from full fibre, so faster uploads usually come with it.

Most people have not switched

Only 45% of premises that can get full fibre use it. If your street has it, you may get more speed for a similar price.

Compared

Dorset vs the South West, England and the UK

Full fibre
Dorset75.8%
South West74.9%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
Dorset76.7%
South West80.6%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Dorset97.7%
South West96%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Dorset45%
South West48%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Dorset is catching up

Full fibre

70.1%→75.8%+5.7 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 75th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

71.4%→76.7%+5.3 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

233of 361

193 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Dorset haven’t switched

Of every 100 premises, 76 can get full fibre and 34 use it. That is a take-up of 45%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (34)Could, but doesn’t (42)Can’t get it yet (24)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Dorset

11 providers have broadband deals at DT2 7RX, a postcode in Dorset:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at DT2 7RX
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbOnestream Fibre 40 40 Mb · 24 months£21.2531
Fast 150–500 MbStarlink Residential - 200 Mbps 200 Mb · 1 months£792

Broadband-only deals listed for DT2 7RX on 27 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Dorset and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole79.4%89%+1.0 pts
Dorset75.8%76.7%+5.7 pts
New Forest75.4%77.4%+4.7 pts
East Devon75.2%75.2%+1.3 pts
Bath and North East Somerset72.9%79.3%+2.4 pts
Wiltshire69.7%76.9%+3.2 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Dorset: common questions

Is full fibre available in Dorset?

Yes, for 75.8% of premises in January 2026 (149,983 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Dorset?

76.7% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Dorset?

At DT2 7RX we found 11 providers, including POP Telecom, Starlink, Onestream, Vodafone. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Dorset compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Dorset is 5.2 points below the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 233rd of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Dorset is very slow?

Yes. 1,114 premises in Dorset cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for DT2 7RX. Methodology →

Scroll to Top