Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Bradford: 91% can get full fibre.

In Bradford, 91.3% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), above the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 95.5% of premises. Full fibre grew by 4.4 points in six months. It ranks 64th of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Bradford

91.3%can get full fibre215,569 of 236,231 premises. UK: 81%.
95.5%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
98.7%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
471cannot get 10 Mb0.2% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Better than most of the UK

91.3% can get full fibre, above the UK figure, but about 20,662 premises still cannot. Check your exact address first.

Gigabit mostly means full fibre

Here, gigabit coverage (95.5%) comes mainly from full fibre, so faster uploads usually come with it.

Most people have not switched

Only 39% of premises that can get full fibre use it. If your street has it, you may get more speed for a similar price.

Compared

Bradford vs Yorkshire and The Humber, England and the UK

Full fibre
Bradford91.3%
Yorkshire and The Humber91%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
Bradford95.5%
Yorkshire and The Humber93.3%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Bradford98.7%
Yorkshire and The Humber98.2%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Bradford39%
Yorkshire and The Humber48.5%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Bradford is catching up

Full fibre

86.9%→91.3%+4.4 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 97th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

93.8%→95.5%+1.7 pts

Already high, so new full fibre adds less here.

Rank for full fibre

64of 361

49 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Bradford haven’t switched

Of every 100 premises, 91 can get full fibre and 36 use it. That is a take-up of 39%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (36)Could, but doesn’t (55)Can’t get it yet (9)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Bradford

17 providers have broadband deals at BD16 1LB, a postcode in Bradford:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at BD16 1LB
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbThree 4G Hub (24m) 10 Mb · 24 months£17.5023
Fast 150–500 MbSky Full Fibre 150 150 Mb · 24 months£24.2125
Very fast 500–900 MbSky Full Fibre 500 500 Mb · 24 months£27.2118
Gigabit 900 Mb +Sky Full Fibre Gigafast 900 Mb · 24 months£29.2124

Broadband-only deals listed for BD16 1LB on 27 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Bradford and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Leeds93.1%96%+0.8 pts
Pendle93%94.3%+2.2 pts
Kirklees92.9%95.2%+1.8 pts
Burnley92.4%96%+3.0 pts
Bradford91.3%95.5%+4.4 pts
Calderdale85.9%87.9%+11.5 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Bradford: common questions

Is full fibre available in Bradford?

Yes, for 91.3% of premises in January 2026 (215,569 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Bradford?

95.5% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Bradford?

At BD16 1LB we found 17 providers, including POP Telecom, Rebel, Onestream, Vodafone. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Bradford compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Bradford is 10.3 points above the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 64th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Bradford is very slow?

Yes. 471 premises in Bradford cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for BD16 1LB. Methodology →

Scroll to Top