Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in South Ribble: 85% can get full fibre.

In South Ribble, 85.4% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), above the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 88.4% of premises. Full fibre grew by 12.7 points in six months, the 17th biggest rise of 359 council areas.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in South Ribble

85.4%can get full fibre47,923 of 56,125 premises. UK: 81%.
88.4%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
98.5%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
160cannot get 10 Mb0.3% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Better than most of the UK

85.4% can get full fibre, above the UK figure, but about 8,202 premises still cannot. Check your exact address first.

Gigabit mostly means full fibre

Here, gigabit coverage (88.4%) comes mainly from full fibre, so faster uploads usually come with it.

More people use full fibre here

57% of premises that can get full fibre use it, above the UK figure of 47.1%.

Compared

South Ribble vs the North West, England and the UK

Full fibre
South Ribble85.4%
North West88.3%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
South Ribble88.4%
North West91.8%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
South Ribble98.5%
North West98.1%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
South Ribble57%
North West47.9%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast South Ribble is catching up

Full fibre

72.7%→85.4%+12.7 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 17th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

82.5%→88.4%+5.9 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

131of 361

104 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in South Ribble use it

Of every 100 premises, 85 can get full fibre and 49 use it. That is a take-up of 57%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (49)Could, but doesn’t (36)Can’t get it yet (15)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in South Ribble

16 providers have broadband deals at PR4 4JU, a postcode in South Ribble:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at PR4 4JU
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbVodafone Outdoor 5G Broadband 50 24 Months 50 Mb · 24 months£22.5035
Fast 150–500 MbThree 5G Outdoor Hub (24m) 150 Mb · 24 months£17.5026
Very fast 500–900 MbSky Full Fibre 500 500 Mb · 24 months£27.2117
Gigabit 900 Mb +Sky Full Fibre Gigafast 900 Mb · 24 months£29.2122

Broadband-only deals listed for PR4 4JU on 28 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in South Ribble and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Fylde92.8%94.4%+1.7 pts
Chorley89.8%93.1%+3.8 pts
Blackburn with Darwen89.4%92.5%+2.9 pts
Preston86%92.2%+14.8 pts
West Lancashire85.6%85.6%+6.1 pts
South Ribble85.4%88.4%+12.7 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in South Ribble: common questions

Is full fibre available in South Ribble?

Yes, for 85.4% of premises in January 2026 (47,923 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in South Ribble?

88.4% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover South Ribble?

At PR4 4JU we found 16 providers, including Vodafone, POP Telecom, Rebel, Onestream. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does South Ribble compare with the UK?

Full fibre in South Ribble is 4.4 points above the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 131st of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in South Ribble is very slow?

Yes. 160 premises in South Ribble cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for PR4 4JU. Methodology →

Scroll to Top