Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Hartlepool: 96% can get full fibre.

In Hartlepool, 95.7% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), above the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 96.9% of premises. Full fibre grew by 1.5 points in six months. It ranks 10th of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Hartlepool

95.7%can get full fibre46,947 of 49,075 premises. UK: 81%.
96.9%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
98.6%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
202cannot get 10 Mb0.4% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is almost everywhere

Nearly every home in Hartlepool can get full fibre, so you can choose on price and service rather than on the network.

Gigabit mostly means full fibre

Here, gigabit coverage (96.9%) comes mainly from full fibre, so faster uploads usually come with it.

Most people have not switched

Only 38% of premises that can get full fibre use it. If your street has it, you may get more speed for a similar price.

Compared

Hartlepool vs the North East, England and the UK

Full fibre
Hartlepool95.7%
North East78.7%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
Hartlepool96.9%
North East89.9%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Hartlepool98.6%
North East97.7%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Hartlepool38%
North East44.7%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Hartlepool is catching up

Full fibre

94.2%→95.7%+1.5 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 244th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

96%→96.9%+0.9 pts

Already high, so new full fibre adds less here.

Rank for full fibre

10of 361

8 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Hartlepool haven’t switched

Of every 100 premises, 96 can get full fibre and 36 use it. That is a take-up of 38%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (36)Could, but doesn’t (60)Can’t get it yet (4)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Hartlepool

12 providers have broadband deals at TS27 3HY, a postcode in Hartlepool:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at TS27 3HY
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbThree 4G Hub (24m) 10 Mb · 24 months£17.5032
Fast 150–500 MbStarlink Residential - 200 Mbps 200 Mb · 1 months£792

Broadband-only deals listed for TS27 3HY on 28 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Hartlepool and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Hartlepool95.7%96.9%+1.5 pts
Darlington86.7%92.7%+9.7 pts
Sunderland80.6%94.7%+10.1 pts
Middlesbrough62.6%94.6%+2.0 pts
Redcar and Cleveland60.3%90.2%+1.3 pts
Stockton-on-Tees59.6%92%+2.1 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Hartlepool: common questions

Is full fibre available in Hartlepool?

Yes, for 95.7% of premises in January 2026 (46,947 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Hartlepool?

96.9% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Hartlepool?

At TS27 3HY we found 12 providers, including POP Telecom, Starlink, Onestream, Vodafone. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Hartlepool compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Hartlepool is 14.7 points above the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 10th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Hartlepool is very slow?

Yes. 202 premises in Hartlepool cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for TS27 3HY. Methodology →

Scroll to Top