Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Middlesbrough: 63% can get full fibre.

In Middlesbrough, 62.6% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), below the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 94.6%, because upgraded cable networks such as Virgin Media’s add to full fibre. Full fibre grew by 2.0 points in six months. It ranks 330th of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Middlesbrough

62.6%can get full fibre44,519 of 71,097 premises. UK: 81%.
94.6%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
97.7%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
535cannot get 10 Mb0.8% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is still patchy

About 26,578 premises in Middlesbrough cannot get full fibre yet, so check your exact address before you pick a deal.

Cable fills much of the gap

94.6% can get gigabit speeds, partly over cable. Full fibre gives faster uploads; cable is usually fine for streaming and gaming.

More people use full fibre here

57% of premises that can get full fibre use it, above the UK figure of 47.1%.

Compared

Middlesbrough vs the North East, England and the UK

Full fibre
Middlesbrough62.6%
North East78.7%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
Middlesbrough94.6%
North East89.9%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Middlesbrough97.7%
North East97.7%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Middlesbrough57%
North East44.7%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Middlesbrough is catching up

Full fibre

60.6%→62.6%+2.0 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 203rd biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

94.7%→94.6%-0.1 pts

Already high, so new full fibre adds less here.

Rank for full fibre

330of 361

276 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Middlesbrough use it

Of every 100 premises, 63 can get full fibre and 36 use it. That is a take-up of 57%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (36)Could, but doesn’t (27)Can’t get it yet (37)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Middlesbrough

18 providers have broadband deals at TS4 3RS, a postcode in Middlesbrough:

VodafonePOP TelecomEERise FibreBTVirgin MediaSkyRebelPlusnetStarlinkTalkTalkZen4th UtilityOnestreamNOW BroadbandV4 ConsumerToobThree
Cheapest broadband deal by speed at TS4 3RS
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbThree 4G Hub (24m) 10 Mb · 24 months£17.5025
Fast 150–500 MbSky Full Fibre 150 CityFibre 150 Mb · 24 months£22.2128
Very fast 500–900 MbVirgin Media M500 Fibre broadband 516 Mb · 24 months£25.9917
Gigabit 900 Mb +Toob Home 900 900 Mb · 24 months£2425

Broadband-only deals listed for TS4 3RS on 27 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Middlesbrough and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Hartlepool95.7%96.9%+1.5 pts
Darlington86.7%92.7%+9.7 pts
Sunderland80.6%94.7%+10.1 pts
Middlesbrough62.6%94.6%+2.0 pts
Redcar and Cleveland60.3%90.2%+1.3 pts
Stockton-on-Tees59.6%92%+2.1 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Middlesbrough: common questions

Is full fibre available in Middlesbrough?

Yes, for 62.6% of premises in January 2026 (44,519 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Middlesbrough?

94.6% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre or upgraded cable networks.

Which broadband providers cover Middlesbrough?

At TS4 3RS we found 18 providers, including Vodafone, POP Telecom, EE, Rise Fibre. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Middlesbrough compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Middlesbrough is 18.4 points below the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 330th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Middlesbrough is very slow?

Yes. 535 premises in Middlesbrough cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for TS4 3RS. Methodology →

Scroll to Top