Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Angus: 59% can get full fibre.

In Angus, 58.9% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), below the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 67.3% of premises. Full fibre grew by 8.7 points in six months, the 42nd biggest rise of 359 council areas.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Angus

58.9%can get full fibre36,899 of 62,607 premises. UK: 81%.
67.3%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
90.6%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
2,876cannot get 10 Mb4.6% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is still patchy

About 25,708 premises in Angus cannot get full fibre yet, so check your exact address before you pick a deal.

Some homes are left behind

2,876 premises cannot get 10 Mb. If yours is one, ask for an upgrade under the Universal Service Obligation or try 5G home broadband.

Most people have not switched

Only 41% of premises that can get full fibre use it. If your street has it, you may get more speed for a similar price.

Compared

Angus vs Scotland and the UK

Full fibre
Angus58.9%
Scotland74%
UK81%
Gigabit
Angus67.3%
Scotland82.1%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Angus90.6%
Scotland96.7%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Angus41%
Scotland46.9%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Angus is catching up

Full fibre

50.2%→58.9%+8.7 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 42nd biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

58.6%→67.3%+8.7 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

342of 361

24 of 32 in Scotland. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Angus haven’t switched

Of every 100 premises, 59 can get full fibre and 24 use it. That is a take-up of 41%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (24)Could, but doesn’t (35)Can’t get it yet (41)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Angus

15 providers have broadband deals at DD8 3SR, a postcode in Angus:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at DD8 3SR
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbNOW Broadband NOW Superfast 67 Mb · 24 months£23.2134
Fast 150–500 MbSky Full Fibre 150 150 Mb · 24 months£24.2124
Very fast 500–900 MbSky Full Fibre 500 500 Mb · 24 months£27.2117
Gigabit 900 Mb +Sky Full Fibre Gigafast 900 Mb · 24 months£29.2122

Broadband-only deals listed for DD8 3SR on 27 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Angus and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Aberdeen City93.1%93.1%+1.3 pts
Dundee City85.8%94.2%+1.4 pts
Fife71.7%83.1%+3.9 pts
Angus58.9%67.3%+8.7 pts
Aberdeenshire48.5%48.5%+5.1 pts
Perth and Kinross36.6%55.1%+3.8 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Angus: common questions

Is full fibre available in Angus?

Yes, for 58.9% of premises in January 2026 (36,899 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Angus?

67.3% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Angus?

At DD8 3SR we found 15 providers, including Vodafone, POP Telecom, Rebel, Onestream. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Angus compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Angus is 22.1 points below the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 342nd of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Angus is very slow?

Yes. 2,876 premises in Angus cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for DD8 3SR. Methodology →

Scroll to Top