Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Highland: 63% can get full fibre.

In Highland, 63.3% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), below the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 63.3% of premises. Full fibre grew by 3.1 points in six months. It ranks 327th of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Highland

63.3%can get full fibre86,837 of 137,076 premises. UK: 81%.
63.3%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
85.9%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
10,114cannot get 10 Mb7.4% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is still patchy

About 50,239 premises in Highland cannot get full fibre yet, so check your exact address before you pick a deal.

Some homes are left behind

10,114 premises cannot get 10 Mb. If yours is one, ask for an upgrade under the Universal Service Obligation or try 5G home broadband.

Most people have not switched

Only 47% of premises that can get full fibre use it. If your street has it, you may get more speed for a similar price.

Compared

Highland vs Scotland and the UK

Full fibre
Highland63.3%
Scotland74%
UK81%
Gigabit
Highland63.3%
Scotland82.1%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Highland85.9%
Scotland96.7%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Highland47%
Scotland46.9%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Highland is catching up

Full fibre

60.2%→63.3%+3.1 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 140th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

60.2%→63.3%+3.1 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

327of 361

23 of 32 in Scotland. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Highland haven’t switched

Of every 100 premises, 63 can get full fibre and 30 use it. That is a take-up of 47%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (30)Could, but doesn’t (33)Can’t get it yet (37)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Highland

11 providers have broadband deals at IV14 9EJ, a postcode in Highland:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at IV14 9EJ
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbOnestream Fibre 40 40 Mb · 24 months£21.2531
Fast 150–500 MbStarlink Residential - 200 Mbps 200 Mb · 1 months£792

Broadband-only deals listed for IV14 9EJ on 28 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Highland and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Moray64.1%64.1%+4.4 pts
Highland63.3%63.3%+3.1 pts
Angus58.9%67.3%+8.7 pts
Aberdeenshire48.5%48.5%+5.1 pts
Perth and Kinross36.6%55.1%+3.8 pts
Na h-Eileanan Siar12%12%+1.7 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Highland: common questions

Is full fibre available in Highland?

Yes, for 63.3% of premises in January 2026 (86,837 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Highland?

63.3% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Highland?

At IV14 9EJ we found 11 providers, including POP Telecom, Starlink, Onestream, Vodafone. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Highland compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Highland is 17.7 points below the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 327th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Highland is very slow?

Yes. 10,114 premises in Highland cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for IV14 9EJ. Methodology →

Scroll to Top