Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Ashford: 68% can get full fibre.

In Ashford, 68% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), below the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 76% of premises. Full fibre grew by 0.6 points in six months. It ranks 302nd of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Ashford

68%can get full fibre41,980 of 61,757 premises. UK: 81%.
76%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
94.3%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
1,209cannot get 10 Mb2% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is still patchy

About 19,777 premises in Ashford cannot get full fibre yet, so check your exact address before you pick a deal.

Some homes are left behind

1,209 premises cannot get 10 Mb. If yours is one, ask for an upgrade under the Universal Service Obligation or try 5G home broadband.

More people use full fibre here

60% of premises that can get full fibre use it, above the UK figure of 47.1%.

Compared

Ashford vs the South East, England and the UK

Full fibre
Ashford68%
South East77.1%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
Ashford76%
South East85.2%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Ashford94.3%
South East97.8%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Ashford60%
South East48.2%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Ashford is catching up

Full fibre

67.4%→68%+0.6 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 300th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

73.8%→76%+2.2 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

302of 361

252 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Ashford use it

Of every 100 premises, 68 can get full fibre and 41 use it. That is a take-up of 60%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (41)Could, but doesn’t (27)Can’t get it yet (32)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Ashford

12 providers have broadband deals at TN23 3DS, a postcode in Ashford:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at TN23 3DS
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbThree 4G Hub (24m) 10 Mb · 24 months£17.5033
Fast 150–500 MbThree 5G Hub (24m) 150 Mb · 24 months£17.504

Broadband-only deals listed for TN23 3DS on 27 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Ashford and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Tunbridge Wells75%80.8%+1.0 pts
Canterbury75%75%+2.5 pts
Folkestone and Hythe74.5%80.2%+3.7 pts
Swale74.3%80.2%+0.9 pts
Maidstone71.4%80.5%+1.7 pts
Ashford68%76%+0.6 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Ashford: common questions

Is full fibre available in Ashford?

Yes, for 68% of premises in January 2026 (41,980 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Ashford?

76% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Ashford?

At TN23 3DS we found 12 providers, including Vodafone, POP Telecom, Starlink, Onestream. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Ashford compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Ashford is 13.0 points below the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 302nd of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Ashford is very slow?

Yes. 1,209 premises in Ashford cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for TN23 3DS. Methodology →

Scroll to Top