Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in West Lindsey: 64% can get full fibre.

In West Lindsey, 64.4% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), below the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 68.1% of premises. Full fibre grew by 2.9 points in six months. It ranks 321st of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in West Lindsey

64.4%can get full fibre31,514 of 48,959 premises. UK: 81%.
68.1%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
91.5%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
1,984cannot get 10 Mb4.1% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is still patchy

About 17,445 premises in West Lindsey cannot get full fibre yet, so check your exact address before you pick a deal.

Some homes are left behind

1,984 premises cannot get 10 Mb. If yours is one, ask for an upgrade under the Universal Service Obligation or try 5G home broadband.

More people use full fibre here

56% of premises that can get full fibre use it, above the UK figure of 47.1%.

Compared

West Lindsey vs the East Midlands, England and the UK

Full fibre
West Lindsey64.4%
East Midlands84.4%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
West Lindsey68.1%
East Midlands89.3%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
West Lindsey91.5%
East Midlands98%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
West Lindsey56%
East Midlands41.7%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast West Lindsey is catching up

Full fibre

61.5%→64.4%+2.9 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 148th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

65.4%→68.1%+2.7 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

321of 361

269 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in West Lindsey use it

Of every 100 premises, 64 can get full fibre and 36 use it. That is a take-up of 56%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (36)Could, but doesn’t (28)Can’t get it yet (36)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in West Lindsey

11 providers have broadband deals at LN8 2AN, a postcode in West Lindsey:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at LN8 2AN
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbOnestream Fibre 40 40 Mb · 24 months£21.2531
Fast 150–500 MbStarlink Residential - 200 Mbps 200 Mb · 1 months£792

Broadband-only deals listed for LN8 2AN on 28 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in West Lindsey and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
North Lincolnshire93.1%93.8%+1.0 pts
Lincoln86.8%91.9%+0.8 pts
North East Lincolnshire80.1%94.2%+5.1 pts
Bassetlaw77.6%80.9%+5.1 pts
North Kesteven69.6%82.9%+1.7 pts
West Lindsey64.4%68.1%+2.9 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in West Lindsey: common questions

Is full fibre available in West Lindsey?

Yes, for 64.4% of premises in January 2026 (31,514 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in West Lindsey?

68.1% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover West Lindsey?

At LN8 2AN we found 11 providers, including POP Telecom, Starlink, Onestream, Vodafone. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does West Lindsey compare with the UK?

Full fibre in West Lindsey is 16.6 points below the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 321st of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in West Lindsey is very slow?

Yes. 1,984 premises in West Lindsey cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for LN8 2AN. Methodology →

Scroll to Top