Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Staffordshire Moorlands: 71% can get full fibre.

In Staffordshire Moorlands, 71.4% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), below the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 75.6% of premises. Full fibre grew by 7.9 points in six months, the 52nd biggest rise of 359 council areas.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Staffordshire Moorlands

71.4%can get full fibre34,063 of 47,700 premises. UK: 81%.
75.6%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
94.1%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
1,037cannot get 10 Mb2.2% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is still patchy

About 13,637 premises in Staffordshire Moorlands cannot get full fibre yet, so check your exact address before you pick a deal.

Some homes are left behind

1,037 premises cannot get 10 Mb. If yours is one, ask for an upgrade under the Universal Service Obligation or try 5G home broadband.

Most people have not switched

Only 41% of premises that can get full fibre use it. If your street has it, you may get more speed for a similar price.

Compared

Staffordshire Moorlands vs the West Midlands, England and the UK

Full fibre
Staffordshire Moorlands71.4%
West Midlands82.7%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
Staffordshire Moorlands75.6%
West Midlands90.2%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Staffordshire Moorlands94.1%
West Midlands97.8%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Staffordshire Moorlands41%
West Midlands43.8%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Staffordshire Moorlands is catching up

Full fibre

63.5%→71.4%+7.9 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 52nd biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

71.1%→75.6%+4.5 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

280of 361

235 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Staffordshire Moorlands haven’t switched

Of every 100 premises, 71 can get full fibre and 29 use it. That is a take-up of 41%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (29)Could, but doesn’t (42)Can’t get it yet (29)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Staffordshire Moorlands

11 providers have broadband deals at ST10 2LJ, a postcode in Staffordshire Moorlands:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at ST10 2LJ
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbOnestream Fibre 40 40 Mb · 24 months£21.2531
Fast 150–500 MbStarlink Residential - 200 Mbps 200 Mb · 1 months£792

Broadband-only deals listed for ST10 2LJ on 27 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Staffordshire Moorlands and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Stoke-on-Trent89.5%94%+2.7 pts
Cheshire East79.2%83.7%+2.2 pts
Newcastle-under-Lyme78.5%83.9%+6.6 pts
Stafford72.9%84.3%+2.4 pts
Staffordshire Moorlands71.4%75.6%+7.9 pts
Derbyshire Dales63.3%63.3%+6.0 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Staffordshire Moorlands: common questions

Is full fibre available in Staffordshire Moorlands?

Yes, for 71.4% of premises in January 2026 (34,063 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Staffordshire Moorlands?

75.6% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Staffordshire Moorlands?

At ST10 2LJ we found 11 providers, including POP Telecom, Starlink, Onestream, Vodafone. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Staffordshire Moorlands compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Staffordshire Moorlands is 9.6 points below the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 280th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Staffordshire Moorlands is very slow?

Yes. 1,037 premises in Staffordshire Moorlands cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for ST10 2LJ. Methodology →

Scroll to Top