Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Renfrewshire: 92% can get full fibre.

In Renfrewshire, 92.4% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), above the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 96.7% of premises. Full fibre grew by 1.7 points in six months. It ranks 50th of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Renfrewshire

92.4%can get full fibre91,318 of 98,798 premises. UK: 81%.
96.7%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
99.3%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
326cannot get 10 Mb0.3% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Better than most of the UK

92.4% can get full fibre, above the UK figure, but about 7,480 premises still cannot. Check your exact address first.

Gigabit mostly means full fibre

Here, gigabit coverage (96.7%) comes mainly from full fibre, so faster uploads usually come with it.

Most people have not switched

Only 38% of premises that can get full fibre use it. If your street has it, you may get more speed for a similar price.

Compared

Renfrewshire vs Scotland and the UK

Full fibre
Renfrewshire92.4%
Scotland74%
UK81%
Gigabit
Renfrewshire96.7%
Scotland82.1%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Renfrewshire99.3%
Scotland96.7%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Renfrewshire38%
Scotland46.9%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Renfrewshire is catching up

Full fibre

90.7%→92.4%+1.7 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 232nd biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

95.7%→96.7%+1.0 pts

Already high, so new full fibre adds less here.

Rank for full fibre

50of 361

3 of 32 in Scotland. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Renfrewshire haven’t switched

Of every 100 premises, 92 can get full fibre and 35 use it. That is a take-up of 38%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (35)Could, but doesn’t (57)Can’t get it yet (8)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Renfrewshire

12 providers have broadband deals at PA11 3DT, a postcode in Renfrewshire:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at PA11 3DT
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbOnestream Fibre 40 40 Mb · 24 months£21.2532
Fast 150–500 MbVirgin Media M250 Broadband Only 264 Mb · 24 months£22.995
Very fast 500–900 MbVirgin Media M500 Fibre broadband 516 Mb · 24 months£25.991
Gigabit 900 Mb +Virgin Media Gig1 Broadband Only 1130 Mb · 24 months£27.991

Broadband-only deals listed for PA11 3DT on 27 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Renfrewshire and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Renfrewshire92.4%96.7%+1.7 pts
Glasgow City92%94.9%+0.5 pts
East Renfrewshire88.8%95.3%+1.0 pts
North Ayrshire80.2%83.7%+8.1 pts
Inverclyde58.3%85.6%+9.4 pts
West Dunbartonshire54.9%91.8%+11.4 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Renfrewshire: common questions

Is full fibre available in Renfrewshire?

Yes, for 92.4% of premises in January 2026 (91,318 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Renfrewshire?

96.7% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Renfrewshire?

At PA11 3DT we found 12 providers, including Virgin Media, POP Telecom, Starlink, Onestream. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Renfrewshire compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Renfrewshire is 11.4 points above the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 50th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Renfrewshire is very slow?

Yes. 326 premises in Renfrewshire cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for PA11 3DT. Methodology →

Scroll to Top