Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Mid Ulster: 94% can get full fibre.

In Mid Ulster, 94.4% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), above the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 94.4% of premises. Full fibre grew by 0.8 points in six months. It ranks 25th of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Mid Ulster

94.4%can get full fibre59,747 of 63,313 premises. UK: 81%.
94.4%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
98.5%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
450cannot get 10 Mb0.7% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Better than most of the UK

94.4% can get full fibre, above the UK figure, but about 3,566 premises still cannot. Check your exact address first.

Gigabit mostly means full fibre

Here, gigabit coverage (94.4%) comes mainly from full fibre, so faster uploads usually come with it.

More people use full fibre here

62% of premises that can get full fibre use it, above the UK figure of 47.1%.

Compared

Mid Ulster vs Northern Ireland and the UK

Full fibre
Mid Ulster94.4%
Northern Ireland94%
UK81%
Gigabit
Mid Ulster94.4%
Northern Ireland94.9%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Mid Ulster98.5%
Northern Ireland98.6%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Mid Ulster62%
Northern Ireland64.8%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Mid Ulster is catching up

Full fibre

93.6%→94.4%+0.8 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 292nd biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

93.6%→94.4%+0.8 pts

Already high, so new full fibre adds less here.

Rank for full fibre

25of 361

7 of 11 in Northern Ireland. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Mid Ulster use it

Of every 100 premises, 94 can get full fibre and 59 use it. That is a take-up of 62%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (59)Could, but doesn’t (35)Can’t get it yet (6)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Mid Ulster

14 providers have broadband deals at BT70 3DX, a postcode in Mid Ulster:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at BT70 3DX
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbNOW Broadband NOW Full Fibre 75 75 Mb · 24 months£23.2122
Fast 150–500 MbSky Full Fibre 150 150 Mb · 24 months£24.2119
Very fast 500–900 MbSky Full Fibre 500 500 Mb · 24 months£27.2115
Gigabit 900 Mb +Sky Full Fibre Gigafast 900 Mb · 24 months£29.2120

Broadband-only deals listed for BT70 3DX on 27 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Mid Ulster and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Antrim and Newtownabbey96.7%97.1%+0.4 pts
Lisburn and Castlereagh95.4%96.4%+0.2 pts
Derry City and Strabane94.5%94.9%+1.8 pts
Mid Ulster94.4%94.4%+0.8 pts
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon92.9%92.9%+0.8 pts
Fermanagh and Omagh90.9%90.9%+1.0 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Mid Ulster: common questions

Is full fibre available in Mid Ulster?

Yes, for 94.4% of premises in January 2026 (59,747 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Mid Ulster?

94.4% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Mid Ulster?

At BT70 3DX we found 14 providers, including POP Telecom, Rebel, Onestream, Vodafone. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Mid Ulster compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Mid Ulster is 13.4 points above the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 25th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Mid Ulster is very slow?

Yes. 450 premises in Mid Ulster cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for BT70 3DX. Methodology →

Scroll to Top