Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Derry City and Strabane: 95% can get full fibre.

In Derry City and Strabane, 94.5% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), above the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 94.9% of premises. Full fibre grew by 1.8 points in six months. It ranks 20th of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Derry City and Strabane

94.5%can get full fibre65,467 of 69,311 premises. UK: 81%.
94.9%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
98.4%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
438cannot get 10 Mb0.6% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Better than most of the UK

94.5% can get full fibre, above the UK figure, but about 3,844 premises still cannot. Check your exact address first.

Gigabit mostly means full fibre

Here, gigabit coverage (94.9%) comes mainly from full fibre, so faster uploads usually come with it.

More people use full fibre here

64% of premises that can get full fibre use it, above the UK figure of 47.1%.

Compared

Derry City and Strabane vs Northern Ireland and the UK

Full fibre
Derry City and Strabane94.5%
Northern Ireland94%
UK81%
Gigabit
Derry City and Strabane94.9%
Northern Ireland94.9%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Derry City and Strabane98.4%
Northern Ireland98.6%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Derry City and Strabane64%
Northern Ireland64.8%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Derry City and Strabane is catching up

Full fibre

92.7%→94.5%+1.8 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 213th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

93.5%→94.9%+1.4 pts

Already high, so new full fibre adds less here.

Rank for full fibre

20of 361

6 of 11 in Northern Ireland. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Derry City and Strabane use it

Of every 100 premises, 95 can get full fibre and 60 use it. That is a take-up of 64%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (60)Could, but doesn’t (35)Can’t get it yet (5)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Derry City and Strabane

13 providers have broadband deals at BT82 8NB, a postcode in Derry City and Strabane:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at BT82 8NB
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbNOW Broadband NOW Full Fibre 75 75 Mb · 24 months£23.2122
Fast 150–500 MbSky Full Fibre 150 150 Mb · 24 months£24.2118
Very fast 500–900 MbSky Full Fibre 500 500 Mb · 24 months£27.2114
Gigabit 900 Mb +Sky Full Fibre Gigafast 900 Mb · 24 months£29.2119

Broadband-only deals listed for BT82 8NB on 28 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Derry City and Strabane and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Antrim and Newtownabbey96.7%97.1%+0.4 pts
Derry City and Strabane94.5%94.9%+1.8 pts
Mid Ulster94.4%94.4%+0.8 pts
Causeway Coast and Glens93.6%93.6%+0.9 pts
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon92.9%92.9%+0.8 pts
Fermanagh and Omagh90.9%90.9%+1.0 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Derry City and Strabane: common questions

Is full fibre available in Derry City and Strabane?

Yes, for 94.5% of premises in January 2026 (65,467 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Derry City and Strabane?

94.9% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Derry City and Strabane?

At BT82 8NB we found 13 providers, including POP Telecom, Rebel, Onestream, Vodafone. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Derry City and Strabane compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Derry City and Strabane is 13.5 points above the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 20th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Derry City and Strabane is very slow?

Yes. 438 premises in Derry City and Strabane cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for BT82 8NB. Methodology →

Scroll to Top