Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Conwy: 88% can get full fibre.

In Conwy, 88.3% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), above the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 88.3% of premises. Full fibre grew by 2.7 points in six months. It ranks 91st of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Conwy

88.3%can get full fibre53,297 of 60,358 premises. UK: 81%.
88.3%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
96.7%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
1,094cannot get 10 Mb1.8% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Better than most of the UK

88.3% can get full fibre, above the UK figure, but about 7,061 premises still cannot. Check your exact address first.

Some homes are left behind

1,094 premises cannot get 10 Mb. If yours is one, ask for an upgrade under the Universal Service Obligation or try 5G home broadband.

More people use full fibre here

64% of premises that can get full fibre use it, above the UK figure of 47.1%.

Compared

Conwy vs Wales and the UK

Full fibre
Conwy88.3%
Wales80.8%
UK81%
Gigabit
Conwy88.3%
Wales83.1%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Conwy96.7%
Wales96.5%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Conwy64%
Wales53.3%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Conwy is catching up

Full fibre

85.6%→88.3%+2.7 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 156th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

85.6%→88.3%+2.7 pts

Already high, so new full fibre adds less here.

Rank for full fibre

91of 361

4 of 22 in Wales. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Conwy use it

Of every 100 premises, 88 can get full fibre and 57 use it. That is a take-up of 64%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (57)Could, but doesn’t (31)Can’t get it yet (12)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Conwy

11 providers have broadband deals at LL26 0NU, a postcode in Conwy:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at LL26 0NU
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbOnestream Fibre 40 40 Mb · 24 months£21.2531
Fast 150–500 MbStarlink Residential - 200 Mbps 200 Mb · 1 months£792

Broadband-only deals listed for LL26 0NU on 28 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Conwy and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Wirral94.4%96.4%+2.3 pts
Flintshire90.8%90.8%+1.4 pts
Conwy88.3%88.3%+2.7 pts
Denbighshire81.8%81.8%+3.1 pts
Gwynedd70.7%70.7%+8.3 pts
Isle of Anglesey67.6%67.6%+12.3 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Conwy: common questions

Is full fibre available in Conwy?

Yes, for 88.3% of premises in January 2026 (53,297 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Conwy?

88.3% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Conwy?

At LL26 0NU we found 11 providers, including POP Telecom, Starlink, Onestream, Vodafone. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Conwy compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Conwy is 7.3 points above the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 91st of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Conwy is very slow?

Yes. 1,094 premises in Conwy cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for LL26 0NU. Methodology →

Scroll to Top