Ofcom data · January 2026

Broadband in West Devon: 64% can get full fibre.

In West Devon, 64.2% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), below the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 64.2% of premises. Full fibre grew by 4.4 points in six months. It ranks 323rd of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in West Devon

64.2%can get full fibre18,348 of 28,563 premises. UK: 81%.
64.2%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
86.9%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
2,126cannot get 10 Mb7.4% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is still patchy

About 10,215 premises in West Devon cannot get full fibre yet, so check your exact address before you pick a deal.

Some homes are left behind

2,126 premises cannot get 10 Mb. If yours is one, ask for an upgrade under the Universal Service Obligation or try 5G home broadband.

More people use full fibre here

56% of premises that can get full fibre use it, above the UK figure of 47.1%.

Compared

West Devon vs the South West, England and the UK

Full fibre
West Devon64.2%
South West74.9%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
West Devon64.2%
South West80.6%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
West Devon86.9%
South West96%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
West Devon56%
South West48%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast West Devon is catching up

Full fibre

59.8%→64.2%+4.4 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 102nd biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

59.8%→64.2%+4.4 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

323of 361

271 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in West Devon use it

Of every 100 premises, 64 can get full fibre and 36 use it. That is a take-up of 56%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (36)Could, but doesn’t (28)Can’t get it yet (36)
Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in West Devon and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Exeter79.9%90.4%+1.1 pts
Plymouth78.2%93.8%+1.6 pts
Teignbridge73.8%76.9%-0.6 pts
West Devon64.2%64.2%+4.4 pts
Torridge60%60%-2.8 pts
South Hams58.6%58.7%+2.6 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in West Devon: common questions

Is full fibre available in West Devon?

Yes, for 64.2% of premises in January 2026 (18,348 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in West Devon?

64.2% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

How does West Devon compare with the UK?

Full fibre in West Devon is 16.8 points below the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 323rd of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in West Devon is very slow?

Yes. 2,126 premises in West Devon cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Methodology →

Scroll to Top