Ofcom data · January 2026 · deals updated weekly

Broadband in Manchester: 87% can get full fibre.

In Manchester, 86.7% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), above the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 90% of premises. Full fibre grew by 2.0 points in six months. It ranks 116th of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Manchester

86.7%can get full fibre227,214 of 262,217 premises. UK: 81%.
90%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
96.3%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
1,051cannot get 10 Mb0.4% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Better than most of the UK

86.7% can get full fibre, above the UK figure, but about 35,003 premises still cannot. Check your exact address first.

Gigabit mostly means full fibre

Here, gigabit coverage (90%) comes mainly from full fibre, so faster uploads usually come with it.

Most people have not switched

Only 45% of premises that can get full fibre use it. If your street has it, you may get more speed for a similar price.

Compared

Manchester vs the North West, England and the UK

Full fibre
Manchester86.7%
North West88.3%
England81.3%
UK81%
Gigabit
Manchester90%
North West91.8%
England88.4%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Manchester96.3%
North West98.1%
England97.8%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Manchester45%
North West47.9%
England46.2%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Manchester is catching up

Full fibre

84.7%→86.7%+2.0 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 202nd biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

89.6%→90%+0.4 pts

Already high, so new full fibre adds less here.

Rank for full fibre

116of 361

92 of 296 in England. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Manchester haven’t switched

Of every 100 premises, 87 can get full fibre and 39 use it. That is a take-up of 45%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (39)Could, but doesn’t (48)Can’t get it yet (13)
Providers and prices

Broadband providers and cheapest deals in Manchester

1 providers have broadband deals at M1 7HR, a postcode in Manchester:

Cheapest broadband deal by speed at M1 7HR
SpeedCheapest dealAverage a monthDeals
Everyday Under 150 MbStarlink Residential - 100 Mbps 100 Mb · 1 months£593
Fast 150–500 MbStarlink Residential - 200 Mbps 200 Mb · 1 months£792

Broadband-only deals listed for M1 7HR on 28 October 2026. Some networks, such as Virgin Media and smaller full fibre builders, are checked address by address, so your list may be longer. Average a month includes set-up fees and contracted price rises.

Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Manchester and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Bury92.8%94.2%+1.3 pts
Trafford92.6%94%+1.4 pts
Tameside92.2%95.1%+1.8 pts
Salford90.4%94.2%+3.1 pts
Stockport87.6%94.9%+2.9 pts
Manchester86.7%90%+2.0 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Manchester: common questions

Is full fibre available in Manchester?

Yes, for 86.7% of premises in January 2026 (227,214 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Manchester?

90% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

Which broadband providers cover Manchester?

At M1 7HR we found 1 providers, including Starlink. Enter your own postcode to see every network at your address.

How does Manchester compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Manchester is 5.7 points above the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 116th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Manchester is very slow?

Yes. 1,051 premises in Manchester cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Deals: live prices for M1 7HR. Methodology →

Scroll to Top