Ofcom data · January 2026

Broadband in Gwynedd: 71% can get full fibre.

In Gwynedd, 70.7% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), below the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 70.7% of premises. Full fibre grew by 8.3 points in six months, the 45th biggest rise of 359 council areas.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Gwynedd

70.7%can get full fibre48,436 of 68,491 premises. UK: 81%.
70.7%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
94.1%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
1,932cannot get 10 Mb2.8% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is still patchy

About 20,055 premises in Gwynedd cannot get full fibre yet, so check your exact address before you pick a deal.

Some homes are left behind

1,932 premises cannot get 10 Mb. If yours is one, ask for an upgrade under the Universal Service Obligation or try 5G home broadband.

More people use full fibre here

52% of premises that can get full fibre use it, above the UK figure of 47.1%.

Compared

Gwynedd vs Wales and the UK

Full fibre
Gwynedd70.7%
Wales80.8%
UK81%
Gigabit
Gwynedd70.7%
Wales83.1%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Gwynedd94.1%
Wales96.5%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Gwynedd52%
Wales53.3%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Gwynedd is catching up

Full fibre

62.4%→70.7%+8.3 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 45th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

62.4%→70.7%+8.3 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

288of 361

18 of 22 in Wales. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Gwynedd use it

Of every 100 premises, 71 can get full fibre and 37 use it. That is a take-up of 52%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (37)Could, but doesn’t (34)Can’t get it yet (29)
Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Gwynedd and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Flintshire90.8%90.8%+1.4 pts
Conwy88.3%88.3%+2.7 pts
Wrexham86.1%86.1%+9.7 pts
Denbighshire81.8%81.8%+3.1 pts
Gwynedd70.7%70.7%+8.3 pts
Isle of Anglesey67.6%67.6%+12.3 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Gwynedd: common questions

Is full fibre available in Gwynedd?

Yes, for 70.7% of premises in January 2026 (48,436 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Gwynedd?

70.7% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

How does Gwynedd compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Gwynedd is 10.3 points below the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 288th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Gwynedd is very slow?

Yes. 1,932 premises in Gwynedd cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Methodology →

Scroll to Top