Ofcom data · January 2026

Broadband in Argyll and Bute: 24% can get full fibre.

In Argyll and Bute, 23.9% of premises can get full fibre (Ofcom, January 2026), below the UK figure of 81%. Gigabit speeds reach 23.9% of premises. Full fibre grew by 2.8 points in six months. It ranks 359th of 361 council areas for full fibre.

At a glance

Broadband coverage in Argyll and Bute

23.9%can get full fibre13,837 of 58,013 premises. UK: 81%.
23.9%can get gigabitFull fibre plus upgraded cable. UK: 87.8%.
87.9%can get superfast30 Mb or faster from a fixed line. UK: 97.7%.
3,220cannot get 10 Mb5.6% of premises. They can ask for an upgrade under the USO.
Source: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data (published May 2026). Contains Ofcom data © Ofcom 2026, Open Government Licence v3.0.
What this means for you

Three things to know before you choose

Full fibre is still patchy

About 44,176 premises in Argyll and Bute cannot get full fibre yet, so check your exact address before you pick a deal.

Some homes are left behind

3,220 premises cannot get 10 Mb. If yours is one, ask for an upgrade under the Universal Service Obligation or try 5G home broadband.

More people use full fibre here

50% of premises that can get full fibre use it, above the UK figure of 47.1%.

Compared

Argyll and Bute vs Scotland and the UK

Full fibre
Argyll and Bute23.9%
Scotland74%
UK81%
Gigabit
Argyll and Bute23.9%
Scotland82.1%
UK87.8%
Superfast
Argyll and Bute87.9%
Scotland96.7%
UK97.7%
Take-up
Argyll and Bute50%
Scotland46.9%
UK47.1%

Region, nation and UK figures are totals of all council areas, weighted by premises. Take-up is the share of premises with full fibre available that use it.

Six-month change

How fast Argyll and Bute is catching up

Full fibre

21.1%→23.9%+2.8 pts

July 2025 to January 2026. 150th biggest rise of 359 councils.

Gigabit

21.1%→23.9%+2.8 pts

Gigabit coverage includes full fibre and upgraded cable.

Rank for full fibre

359of 361

30 of 32 in Scotland. Full league table →

Take-up

Most homes that can get full fibre in Argyll and Bute use it

Of every 100 premises, 24 can get full fibre and 12 use it. That is a take-up of 50%, against 47.1% across the UK.

Compare full fibre deals
Uses full fibre (12)Could, but doesn’t (12)Can’t get it yet (76)
Your address

Compare deals at your postcode

Enter your postcode and pick your address to see every deal that reaches your home.

Loading live deals…
Nearby

Neighbouring council areas

All 361 councils →
Full fibre in Argyll and Bute and nearby council areas
CouncilFull fibreGigabitChange*
Renfrewshire92.4%96.7%+1.7 pts
North Ayrshire80.2%83.7%+8.1 pts
Stirling77.2%77.2%+2.8 pts
Inverclyde58.3%85.6%+9.4 pts
West Dunbartonshire54.9%91.8%+11.4 pts
Argyll and Bute23.9%23.9%+2.8 pts

The five nearest council areas, sorted by full fibre. * Change in full fibre since July 2025, percentage points.

FAQ

Broadband in Argyll and Bute: common questions

Is full fibre available in Argyll and Bute?

Yes, for 23.9% of premises in January 2026 (13,837 homes and businesses), according to Ofcom. Coverage varies street by street, so check your postcode.

What is the fastest broadband in Argyll and Bute?

23.9% of premises can get gigabit speeds of about 1,000 Mb, from full fibre.

How does Argyll and Bute compare with the UK?

Full fibre in Argyll and Bute is 57.1 points below the UK figure of 81%. It ranks 359th of 361 council areas.

Can I get help if my broadband in Argyll and Bute is very slow?

Yes. 3,220 premises in Argyll and Bute cannot get 10 Mb. They can request a better connection under the Universal Service Obligation, free up to £3,400.

Coverage and take-up: Ofcom Connected Nations, January 2026 data, Open Government Licence v3.0. Region and location: Office for National Statistics, OGL v3.0. Methodology →

Scroll to Top